Historical STU Major Awards

Historical STU Major Awards

St. Thomas University - Yearly Major Awards for Athletics

STU Men's Basketball team (circa 1962-65)

For historical team awards, please click on the sport:
Women's Soccer
Men's Soccer
Women's Field Hockey
Curling
Tennis
Badminton
Golf
Women's Rugby
Men's Rugby
Cross-Country
Track & Field
Women's Hockey
Men's Hockey
Women's Basketball
Men's Basketball
Women's Volleyball
Men's Volleyball

2021-2022
LeRoy Washburn Community award: 
Women's Hockey
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: 
Madison Owens, Women's Basketball
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: 
Christian Christie
Female Athlete of the Year: 
Vanessa Soffee, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year: 
Brett Springer, Men's Soccer

2020-2021 (covid affected year)
Leadership Awards
Morgan McHatten, Women's Basketball
Nigel Cornelius, Men's Rugby
Kaylee Vader, Women's Hockey
Ravtej Singh, Men's Soccer
Megan Mills, Women's Volleyball
Jack Gallien, Women's Soccer
Geoffrey Lavoie, Men's Basketball
Hope Metallic, Women's Rugby

2019-2020
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Women's Hockey
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Alexandra (Ali) Swift, Women's Hockey
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Eric Prior, Men's Soccer
Female Athlete of the Year: Vanessa Soffee, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year: Christian Christie, Men's Volleyball

2018-2019
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Women's Volleyball
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Abbie Leblanc, Women's Rugby
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Ryan Dickson, Men's Volleyball
Female Athlete of the Year: Abby Clarke, Women's Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year: Kyle Yearwood, Men's Soccer

2017-2018
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Women's Soccer
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Taylor Cook, Women's Hockey
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Jonah Burridge, Men's Volleyball
Female Athlete of the Year: Deidra Jones, Women's Volleyball
Male Athlete of the Year: Christian Christie, Men's Volleyball

2016-2017
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Women's Hockey
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Anisha Romany, Women's Track & Field
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Justin Robar, Men's Rugby 
Female Athlete of the Year: Kelty Apperson, Women's Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year: Stephane Blinn, Men's Volleyball

2015-2016
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Women's Rugby
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Meghan MacEachern, Women's Rugby
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Stefan Savoy, Men's X-Country/Track 
Female Athlete of the Year: Kelty Apperson, Women's Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year: Marc Blinn, Men's Volleyball

2014-2015
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Women's Volleyball
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Kaitlin Gamble, Women's Rugby
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Felix-Antoine Poulin, Men's Hockey 
Female Athlete of the Year: Marissa Walcott, Women's Rugby
Male Athlete of the Year: Jason Cannon, Men's Volleyball

2013-2014
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Women's Hockey
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Ashley Bawn, Women's Basketball
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Rodrigo Flores, Men's X-Country/Track 
Female Athlete of the Year: Kelly Vass, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year: Jason Cannon, Men's Volleyball

2012-2013
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Men's Hockey
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Kyla Tanner, Women's X-Country/Track
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Nathan Paton, Men's X-Country/Track
Female Athlete of the Year: Kayla Blackmore, Women's Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year: Nathan Mazurkiewicz, Men's Basketball

2011-2012
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Cross-Country
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Kayla Blackmore, Women's Hockey
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Nathan Paton, Men's X-Country/Track 
Female Athlete of the Year: Ashley Bawn, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year: Nathan Mazurkiewicz, Men's Basketball

2010-2011
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Cross-Country
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Kelsey Knowles, Women's Volleyball
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Matt Sheriko, Men's X-Country
Female Athlete of the Year: Heather Atherton, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year: Marc Gagnon, Men's Soccer

2009-2010
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Men's Hockey
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Jenna Cross, Women's Soccer
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Mathew Robertson, Men's Basketball 
Female Athlete of the Year: Tara Thibault, Women's Volleyball
Male Athlete of the Year: Ryan MacPherson, Men's Basketball

2008-2009
LeRoy Washburn Community award: Cross-Country
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Stephanie McAnany, Women's Volleyball
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Mathew Robertson, Men's Basketball
Female Athlete of the Year: Alicia Sterling, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year: Dan van der Linden, Men's Soccer

2007-2008
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award: Catherine Boudreau, Women's Hockey
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Matt Seymour, Men's Hockey 
Female Athlete of the Year: Sarah Braam, Women's Rugby
Male Athlete of the Year: Matt Davis, Men's Hockey

2006-2007
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award:
Ashley Duguay, Women's Hockey
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
Jonathan Wilson, Men's Rugby
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Mindy Goodine, Women's Volleyball 
Male Athlete of the Year: 
Diego Ponce, Men's Soccer

2005-2006
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award:
Kelly Hogg, Women's Hockey
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
Bruce Gillis, Men's Hockey
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Mindy Goodine, Women's Volleyball & Kelly Hogg, Women's Hockey 
Male Athlete of the Year:
Chris Tufts, Men's Volleyball

2004-2005
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award:
Amanda MacIntosh, Women's Soccer
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
Tomas Rochford, Men's Volleyball
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Liz Gilbert, Women's Volleyball 
Male Athlete of the Year:
Josh Hebb, Men's Rugby and Volleyball

2003-2004
Cathy Wadden Commitment Award:
Natalie Oake, Women's Hockey
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
Tomas Rochford, Men's Volleyball
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Crystal MacFarlane, Women's Volleyball 
Male Athlete of the Year:
David Robson, Men's Basketball

2002-2003
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
David Woodworth, Men's Volleyball
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Crystal MacFarlane, Women's Volleyball 
Male Athlete of the Year: 
Corey Akerley, Men's Volleyball

2001-2002
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
David Woodworth, Men's Volleyball
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Crystal MacFarlane, Women's Volleyball 
Male Athlete of the Year: 
David Robson, Men's Basketball

2000-2001
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
Jeff Dewar, Men's Hockey
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Dawn MacDonald, Women's Rugby 
Male Athlete of the Year: 
Jason Sands, Men's Hockey

1999-2000
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Fred Connors, Men's Basketball
Female Athlete of the Year:
  Susan Ross, Women's Rugby and Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
Mike Bonnar, Men's Basketball

1998-1999
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Dave Carson, Men's Hockey
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Natalie Arsenault, Women's Rugby 
Male Athlete of the Year: 
Dave Gilmore, Men's Hockey

1997-1998
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Colin Wetmore, Men's Basketball
Female Athlete of the Year:
  Susan Ross, Women's Rugby and Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
Matt Hogan, Men's Hockey

1996-1997
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
Bill Weir, Men's Hockey
Female Athlete of the Year:
Shauna Paul, Women's Soccer, Rugby and Volleyball
Male Athlete of the Year: 
Darren MacIntyre, Men's Soccer

1995-1996
Sports Governing Board Medallion: John Desmond, Men's Rugby
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Eric Crawford, Men's Hockey
Female Athlete of the Year:
Joanne Cluett, Women's Badminton and Soccer
Male Athlete of the Year: 
Johnny Lorenzo, Men's Hockey

1994-1995
Sports Governing Board Medallion:
Greg Gould, Ivan Rideout
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award: Ryan Dickinson, Men's Basketball
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Joanne Cluett, Women's Badminton and Soccer
Male Athlete of the Year:
Johnny Lorenzo, Men's Hockey

1993-1994
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Heike Wendlandt, Women's Basketball and Soccer
Sports Governing Medallion: Mike Leblanc
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Heike Wendlandt, Women's Basketball and Soccer
Male Athlete of the Year:
Garth Joy, Men's Hockey

1992-1993
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Vojtech Kucera, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: Vojtech Kucera, Men's Hockey
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Jennifer Hogan, Women's Basketball and Soccer
Male Athlete of the Year:
Vojtech Kucera, Men's Hockey

1991-1992
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Vojtech Kucera, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: Catherine Donovan
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Bridget Shipley, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
Phil Daigle, Men's Soccer and Hockey

1990-1991
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Shane Corston, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: Murray Weeks
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Lisa Hetherington, Women's Field Hockey and Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
Phil Daigle, Men's Soccer and Hockey

1989-1990
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Lou Chabot, Men's Hockey (posthumously)
Sports Governing Medallion: Msgr George Martin, Roger MacInnis, Mary Sue Maloughney, Hedley Doak
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Cheryl Hurley, Women's Basketbal
Male Athlete of the Year:
Jack Gallagher, Men's Basketball and Cross-Country

1988-1989
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Roger MacInnis, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: Dirk Bouwer, Carolyn Hogan
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Donna Gee, Women's Basketball and Field Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year:
Rick Poirier, Men's Hockey

1987-1988
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Gary Smith, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: not awarded
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Bambi Horsman, Women's Basketball, Volleyball and Field Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year:
Dirk Bouwer, Men's Soccer and Volleyball

1986-1987
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Bob Brown, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: Bambi Horsman, Larry Wood, Harold DeCourcey
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Bambi Horsman, Women's Basketball, Volleyball and Field Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year:
Scott MacKenzie, Men's Hockey

1985-1986
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Charles McEvoy, Men's Rugby
Sports Governing Medallion: Kalin Smith
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Bambi Horsman, Women's Basketball, Volleyball and Field Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year:
Stephen Horsman, Men's Basketball

1984-1985
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Stephen Horsman, Men's Basketball
Sports Governing Medallion: Michele Foley, Stephen Horsman
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Bambi Horsman, Women's Basketball, Volleyball and Field Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year:
Scott MacKenzie, Men's Hockey

1983-1984
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Stephen Horsman, Men's Basketball
Sports Governing Medallion: Joel Leger, Kirk Firlotte, Shirley Cleave, Harold DeCourcey
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Kathy Alchorn, Women's Rugby and Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
Stephen Horsman, Men's Basketball

1982-1983
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Stephen Horsman, Men's Basketball
Sports Governing Medallion: Jeff Ayles, Linda Boyle, Zoe Chesley, John Dallaire
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Zoe Chesley, Women's Rugby and Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
Stephen Horsman, Men's Basketball

1981-1982
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 John Dallaire, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: Brian Kelly, Jamie Waycott, Cindi Burtt
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Leanne Fitch, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
Kirk Firlotte, Men's Hockey

1980-1981
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 John Dallaire, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: Vicki Jennings, Mike Washburn, Fenton Bourque
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Cathy Peckham, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
Tim Kyle, Men's Hockey and Soccer

1979-1980
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Jack Hall, Men's Basketball and Soccer
Sports Governing Medallion: Jack Hall, Rachael Dallaire
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Sue Hinton, Women's Basketball and Field Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year:
Jack Hall, Men's Basketball and Soccer

1978-1979
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Kern von Hagen, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: not awarded
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Rachael Dallaire, Women's Basketball and Field Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year:
Jack Hall, Men's Basketball and Soccer

1977-1978
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
 Frank Flanagan, Men's Soccer
Sports Governing Medallion: Marg Kervin, Rod Crowe
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Rachael Dallaire, Women's Basketball, Rugby and Field Hockey
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Walter McCarthy, Men's Hockey and Soccer

1976-1977
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
Rod Crowe, Men's Hockey
Sports Governing Medallion: Bob Shephard, Pauline Brown
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Pauline Brown, Women's Volleyball
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Gerry Good, Men's Hockey

1975-1976
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
  Don Hall, Men's Basketball
Sports Governing Medallion: Don Hall, David Patterson
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Pauline Brown, Women's Basketball and Volleyball
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Gerry Good, Men's Hockey

1974-1975
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
  
Sports Governing Medallion: 
Female Athlete of the Year:
 
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Wayne Johnson, Men's Soccer and Hockey

1973-1974
Sports Governing Medallion: Susan Rice, Colin Farrar
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Pauline Brown, Women's Volleyball and Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Blake Kennedy, Men's Hockey

1972-1973
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
  
Sports Governing Medallion: 
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Susan Rice
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Art Ross

1971-1972
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
  
Sports Governing Medallion: 
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Tensie Skidd, Women's Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Wayne Johnson, Men's Soccer and Hockey

1970-1971
John Frederick Walls Memorial Award:
  
Sports Governing Medallion: 
Female Athlete of the Year:
 
Male Athlete of the Year:
 

1969-1970
Sports Governing Medallion: 
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Jackie Kingston, Women's Volleyball and Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Callum McPhee, Men's Hockey

1968-1969
Sports Governing Medallion: Jack Kingston
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Jackie Kingston, Women's Volleyball and Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Callum McPhee, Men's Hockey

1967-1968
Sports Governing Medallion: 
Female Athlete of the Year:
 Jackie Kingston, Women's Volleyball
Male Athlete of the Year:
 Callum McPhee, Men's Hockey

Remaining Athletes of the Year
1966-1967 - Guy White, Men's Hockey
1965-1966 - Ron Wallace, Men's Basketball
1964-1965 - Pat Glancy, Men's Hockey
1963-1964 - Ed Hospodar, Men's Hockey
1962-1963 - Greg Morris, Men's Hockey
1961-1962 - Keith Raymond, Men's Hockey
1960-1961 - Terry Gulliver, Men's Hockey
1959-1960 - Bryan Jones, Men's Hockey
1958-1959 - Wally Jimmo, Men's Hockey
1957-1958 - Mike Regan, Men's Hockey
1956-1957 - Roger Violette
1955-1956 - Peter McKee
1954-1955 - Peter McKee
1953-1954 - Joe George, Men's Football
1952-1953 - Fred O'Brien
1951-1952 - Gill Cyr
1950-1951 - Dick Mockler
1949-1950 - Pat Barry
1948-1949 - Jack O'Neill
1947-1948 - Joe Breen

Updates coming... Please stay tuned
If you have historical information to add to this page, please contact emoffatt@stu.ca